Answered By: Matt Laidlow
Last Updated: Jun 10, 2024     Views: 4

Am I allowed to copy fair dealing amounts from more than one edition of the same textbook?


No. Although each textbook edition is its own copyright protected work, the differences between the editions are often marginal and do not justify copying allowable amounts from multiple editions of the same textbook in the same course in the same semester. 

For example: You cannot copy chapter 3 from the 2nd edition and chapter 4 from the 3rd edition, and make those available to your students. 

CSS Styles

Contact